• Follow us on the social networks!
Verified by the experts

Many thanks to D.Andy and P.Maxime for writing this sheet!

francais anglais
Serrasalmus geryi

Gery's piranha
(Serrasalmus Geryi)

This Piranha, although very rare, does not lack charm. Its unusual aspect and its relative tolerance to be maintained in a group are its main assets.

Discover this remarkable species!

Scientific name

Serrasalmus Geyri

Common name

Violet line piranha
Gery's piranha

Origin

what are its countries of origin?

Origin: Brazil (Rio Tocantins and rivers of Araguaia Para, Araguacema)
Biotope: Amazonian

Dimorphism

what are the physical differences between males and females?

None

Group

Group

Characidae

Volume

what is the minimum volume for this species?

Solitary: 500 L / 110 imp gal / 132 US gal
Group: 1000 L / 220 imp gal / 264 US gal

Water parameters

what is the minimum volume for this species?

T°: 22 à 29°C or 72 to 84°F
pH: 5.8 to 7.5
Hardness: 5 to 12°dGH

Difficulty

difficulty

Hard

Size

what is the maximum size of this fish?

25 to 30 cm (10 to 12")

Life expectancy

what is the average life expectancy of this fish?

10 years

Living zone

in which area of the aquarium does this fish live?

Everywhere

Individuals

sociability of the species

1 or 4

Food

How to feed the Gery's piranha?

Food

How to feed the Gery's piranha?

The Gery's piranha is carnivorous, it consumes live or dead prey. Its basic diet could consist of frog legs and big-scale sand smelt. Occasionally supplemented with: earthworms, bloodworms, cooked molluscs and crustaceans, insects, larvae and fish thongs.

Mammal meat is not well metabolized by fish, which causes excess fat and damages their organs. Avoid giving them this kind of meat (like beef for example).

Finally, a diet based on raw fish is not recommended (Guppy or small goldfish) because it destroys vitamin B1 in the body of Piranha, which generates a significant deficiency and therefore weakens the health of the fish.

Behavior

What kind of behavior does the Gery's piranha have?

Behavior

What kind of behavior does the Gery's piranha have?

Seems, according to some maintenance experiments, quite shy, remaining stationary for long periods. Note that this is one of the only representatives of the genus Serrasalmus to be raised in small groups in the aquarium without developing too much aggression towards its fellow creatures. However, we must remain vigilant on this type of maintenance, which is to be reserved for experienced people.

Cohabitation

Who can live with the Gery's piranha?

Cohabitation

Who can live with the Gery's piranha?

It will only bear the presence of its congeners. No other form of cohabitation is possible.

Please provide at least 200 liters (44 imp gal / 53 US gal) per specimen to have chances of success with this type of fish.

We can experiment this by placing at least 4/5 geyri together in a 250x60x60 cm or 100x25x25 inches bin for example.

a group of Serrasalmus Geryi

Breeding

How to breed the Gery's piranha?

Breeding

How to breed the Gery's piranha?

Not much information available. It seems that we need to simulate the seasons, especially the dry and wet seasons.

Its aquarium

Which aquarium for the Gery's piranha?

Its aquarium

Which aquarium for the Gery's piranha?

A fish that requires a quiet and sifted tray, with floating plants, with a clear swimming area and a darker "retreat" area.

Get enough hiding places and shadows and a large open space for free swimming.

For an adult specimen, a 450 L (99 imp gal / 119 US gal) bin is the bare minimum, for a group, plan a tank of at least 1000 liters (220 imp gal / 264 US gal).

Protect your electrical equipment from the mouths of your Geyrris for example by passing them in flexible and thick pipes.

For filtering, choose a pump with a capacity of 3 to 4 times the volume of the aquarium per hour.

an ideal aquarium for Serrasalmus Geryi

Good to know

Good to know

Find all additional information!

This is a very rare species on sale. Very popular in the hobby for its unique characteristics, its price is always quite important. In Europe, you have to take the time to find one.

  • Gery's piranha
  • Gery's piranha
  • Gery's piranha
  • Gery's piranha
  • Gery's piranha
Verified by the experts

Many thanks to D.Andy and P.Maxime for writing this sheet!

champ de recherche
More criterias

What's new?

back to the top