• Follow us on the social networks!
francais anglais
Ramshorn snail

Ramshorn snail
(Planorbidae)

Often introduced into the tank without the knowledge of the aquarist, the Planorbes are small snails very useful and very resistant. They are great allies in the fight against algae. However, they can be invasive if you do not regulate their population.

Scientific name

Planorbella Duryi or Helisoma duryi (Seminole rams-horn)
Planorbe sp. Corneus (Great ramshorn)
Planorbis Planorbis (common planorbis)

Common name

Great ramshorn snail
Ram's horn snail
Seminole rams-horn

Origin

what are his countries of origin?

Origin: All temperate regions of the world
Biotope: not specific

Dimorphism

what are the physical differences between males and females?

None

Group

group

Planorbidae

Volume

what is the minimum volume for this species?

5 L / 1 imp gal / 1.3 US gal

Water parameters

what are the water parameters for the maintenance of this fish?

T°: 10 to 30°C or 50 to 86°F
pH: 7 to 8.5
Hardness: 10 to 20°dGH

Difficulty

Difficulty

Easy

Size

what is the maximum size of this nail?

3 cm (1")

Life expectancy

what is the average life expectancy of this nail?

2 years

Living zone

in which area of the aquarium does this nail  live?

Everywhere

Individuals

sociability of the species

1

Food

How to feed the Ramshorn snail?

Food

How to feed the Ramshorn snail?

Vegetarian, this snail will feed mainly on waste, algae and decaying plants. This will not prevent it from tasting also corpses of fish or shrimp if it has the opportunity. This makes it a good ally for aquarists who manage to control its proliferation.

Although Planorbidae is known to eat plants, it will only attack decaying plants. Indeed, it is not strong enough to eat healthy leaves.

You can give it vegetables such as carrot slices, zucchini, salad or groundfish pellets.

Behavior

What kind of behavior does the Ramshorn snail have?

Behavior

What kind of behavior does the Ramshorn snail have?

Planorbis corneus

These little snails are distributed indifferently in the aquarium and spend their time scraping the elements of the decoration, the plants, the floor, and the windows... Real fairies of the house!

Planorbidaes are good indicators of the quality of your water: if they all go back to the surface, it is because the water is poorly oxygenated or there is a peak of nitrites.

Cohabitation

Who can live with the Ramshorn snail?

Cohabitation

Who can live with the Ramshorn snail?

Very peaceful, it makes its little life in its corner and will never interfere with the other occupants of the aquarium.

Be careful of cohabitation with their predators such as botias, loaches or large cichlids. These fish have very special needs and can become very big (like Botia for example). Do not buy them to get rid of your snails, it would be a huge mistake! In addition, aggressive fish will certainly want to eat their antennae, which can cause some stress in our molluscs.

One of the ideal cohabitations is with shrimps, with which they get along very well.

Breeding

How to breed the Ramshorn snail?

Breeding

How to breed the Ramshorn snail?

Particularly prolific, reproduction is more than easy! It is a hermaphrodite species, so from the moment you have two, reproduction is possible.

If the population increases exponentially, it is a sign of a surplus of food. Then reduce the feeding to regulate their population.

The eggs are laid in clusters of 10 or 20, among the decoration, whether on the plants or on the windows. If you want to limit the spread of snails, you can remove the eggs as you go. The incubation lasts about fifteen days. After hatching, young Planorbidaes are identical to their parents and are completely independent.

Note that the elimination of larger specimens will allow you to limit the number of births.

Its aquarium

Which aquarium for the Ramshorn snail?

Its aquarium

Which aquarium for the Ramshorn snail?

It adapts to all types of aquariums.

Good to know

Good to know

Find all additional information!

Often introduced into the aquarium by plants. To avoid this, rinse very carefully the new feet that you want to install in your aquarium.

It has a lung that allows it to breathe air on the surface. However, most of the time, the gaseous exchanges will be carried out by the skin.

There are colorful varieties in red, brown, orange, white, blue, golden, pink... All colours can hybridize with each other.

In addition to the colours, it is advisable to differentiate some species: Planorbella Duryi (Seminole rams-horn), Planorbidae sp. Corneus (Great ramshorn), Planorbis Planorbis (Common planorbis).

champ de recherche
More criterias

What's new?

back to the top